Top

Summer 2015/2016 Course List & Syllabi

Applied Mathematics & Computational Science (AMCS)

Bioscience (B)

B 345 Advanced Topics in Bioscience(Samir Hamdan)
Epigenetics and Chromatin / Applied Epigenetics (Valerio Orlando and Wolfgang Fischle).​​​​

Computer Science (CS)

Electrical Engineering (EE)

200 Level Core Classes
EE 271B Control Theory (Abubakr Muhammad)

300 Level Elective Classes
EE 302 Integrated Analog/Digital Interface Circ. (Hossein Fariborzi)
EE 305 Advanced MEMS Devices and Technology (Jurgen Kosel)
EE 391A Advanced Topics in Circuits & Microsys. (Khaled Nabil Salama)

Material Science and Engineering (MSE)

Mechanical Engineering (ME)

ME 221B Control Theory (Abubakr Muhammad)

Spring 2015/2016 Course List & Syllabi

Applied Mathematics & Computational Science (AMCS)

100 Level Classes
AMCS 110 Applied Statistics and Data Analysis (Ying Sun)
AMCS132 Applied Mathematics I (Lajos Loczi)
AMCS 152 Applied Numerical Methods (Alexandra Gomes)
AMCS 153 Applied Mathematics II (Lajos Loczi)
AMCS 162 Discrete Mathematics (Jean-Marie Morvan) 

200 Level Elective Classes
AMCS 201 Applied Mathematics I (Lajos Loczi)
AMCS 202 Applied Mathematics II (Lajos Loczi)
AMCS 206 Applied Numerical Methods (Maria Alexandra Gomes) 
AMCS 210 Applied Statistics and Data Analysis (Ying Sun) 
AMCS 290C Special Topics: Weak Solutions of PDE (Diogo Gomes)

300 Level Elective Classes
AMCS 307 Advanced Statistical Inference (Marco Scavino)
AMCS 308 Stochastic Methods in Engineering (Raul Tempone)
AMCS 313 Spatial Statistics (Marc Genton)
AMCS 329 Finite Element Methods (Serge Prudhomme)
AMCS 331 Applied PDEs II (Peter A. Markowich)
AMCS 334 Mathematical Fluid Dynamics (Aslan Kasimov)
AMCS 390E Special Topics: Statistics of Extremes (Raphael Georges Huser)
AMCS 394B Special Topics: Approximation Theory (David Ketcheson)

Bioscience (B)

Chemical and Biological Engineering (CBE)

Chemical Science (ChemS)

Computer Science (CS)

100 Level Classes 

200 Level Core Classes

200 Level Elective Classes
CS 229 Machine Learning (Xiangliang Zhang)
CS 244 Computer Networks (Basem Shihada)

300 Level Elective Classes
CS 320 Probabilistic Graphical Models (Xin Gao)
CS 321 Application of AI in Bioinfomatics (Vladimir Bajic)
CS 341 Advanced Topics in Data Management (Panagiotis Kalnis)
CS 344 Advanced Topics in Computer Networks: Software Defined Networking (Basem Shihada)
CS 390D Special Topics (1): Comp. Imaging & Display (Wolfgang Heidrich)
CS 390E Special Topics (2): Geometry Processing (Peter Wonka)

Earth Science & Engineering (ErSE)

Electrical Engineering (EE)

100 Level Classes

200 Level Core Classes

200 Level Elective Classes
EE 201 VLSI Design (Hossein Fariborzi)

300 Level Elective Classes
EE 304 Integrated Microsystems (Muhammad Mustafa Hussain)
EE 323 Microwave Measurements Laboratory (Atif Shamim)
EE 341 Information Theory (Tareq Al-Naffouri)
EE 343 Digital Communication Theory (Ahmed Sultan Salem) 
EE 391D Advanced Topics in Photonics (Andrea Fratalocchi)
EE 392B Advanced Topics in Signal Processing: Special Topics Computer Vision (Ganesh Sundaramoorthi)
EE 392D Advanced Topics in Control Theory: Game Theory and Multiagent Systems (Jeff S. Shamma)

Environmental Science & Eng. (EnSE)

Marine Science (MarS)

Material Science & Engineering (MSE)

Mechanical Engineering (ME)

Plant Sciences (PS)

​​​